Bank interest rates and charges — as at 1 January 2020

Bank of Uganda publishes commercial bank interest rates and charges for personal accounts every quarter to “promote transparency and enhance competition in the provision of banking services”.

We are publishing the information to help you get the best rate if you are looking for a loan. Comparing rates from different lenders should help you get the most competitive loan product.

In addition, with this information, you should be able to ensure that you are not being cheated by commercial banks. The Bank of Uganda advises customers to report to it if they are offered a rate or charge different from what is published in the tables below.

The tables show interest rates at Uganda’s 24 commercial banks — for current accounts, savings accounts, fixed deposits, and loans — loan-related fees and charges, minimum balances for different accounts, bank charges and fees, and fees on ATM transactions.

The rates and charges were accurate for 1 January, 2020.

Interest Rates

 Current Accounts
(Minimum)
Current Accounts
(Maximum)
Saving Accounts
(Minimum)
Saving Accounts
(Maximum)
Fixed Deposits
(Minimum)
Fixed Deposits
(Maximum)
Lending Rate
(Minimum)
Lending Rate
(Maximum)
Prime Lending
Rate
Overdrawn Penalty
ABC CapitalNil1.5%2.50%5%4.50%8%16%30%22.50%30%
Absa Bank0%0%0.30%9%2.16%11.50%17.50%28%19.75%25,000
Bank of Africa0%4%0.30%7%2%10%Base-4%Base+6%22%5%
Bank of India0%2.5%1.80%3.50%4%12.75%PLR-3%PLR+4%18%PLR+5%
BarodaNilNil2.00%2.00%4.00%9%PLRPLR+4%20%PLR+5%
Cairo0%0%3%5%1.50%12%17%37%23%6%
CBAUN/AN/A1%3%NegotiableNegotiablePLR-3%PLR+3%21.50%PLR+10%
CentenaryN/AN/A2% (per quarter)N/A4%8%10%42%21%PLR+6%
DFCU0%4%0.20%5.50%4%13%18%36%21%41%
Diamond Trust1%2% (0.5% for US$)2%3% (0.5% for US$)3% (0.5% for US$)12% (2% for US$)17%22.50%22.50%PLR+20%
EcobankNil5%0.10%3.00%5%12%PLR-3%PLR+3%20.50%PLR+15.5%
Equity-3% (only for NGOs)-3%5.50%9%12%36%22%24%
Exim0.5%3%N/A2%0.50%N/A6%25%22.50%36%
Finance TrustN/AN/A2%7.50%3%12.50%19%30%22%N/A
GTBank-3%3%3%5%11%11%34.50%21%34.50%
Housing Finance--3%7.00%4.50%10.50%17.50%PLR+4%21%15%+PLR
KCB UgandaN/A5%2.50%5%5.50%9.50%PLRPLR+5%22%PLR+5%
NC Bank0%0%0%3.50%NegotiableNegotiableNegotiableNegotiable21.50%PLR+15%
OpportunityN/AN/A1%7%3%8%6%Negotiable24.00%Nil
OrientN/A5%1%5%5%NegotiableNegotiableNegotiable20.50%PLR+10%
Stanbic0%4%0.50%4.50%0.91%10%CBRPLR+8%17.50%25%
Standard Chartered0%0%0%3%4%10%16%PLR+5.7%19.30%43.50%
TropicalN/AN/A2.50%5%8%12%18%28.50%22.50%12%
UBA Uganda1%3%2%4%NegotiableNegotiableN/ANegotiable20%PLR+10%

Loan Related Charges

 Loan/Advance Application FeeLoan/Advance Commitment FeeLoan/Advance Arrangement FeeLoan/Advance Processing/Admin FeeLoan/Advance Monitoring FeeInsurance FeeLegal FeeLoan/Advance Facility RenewalLoan/Advance Facility RestructuringDischarge of security documentsGuarantee Arrangement Fee
ABC Capital100,0001%2%NilNilActualActual1%-3%1%NilN/A
Absa Bank15,000Free3% (of loan amount for secured lending, 3% of loan amount for unsecured)Free20,0002%Min 250,000; Max 6mN/AN/A45,500N/A
Bank of Africa65,000 (individual'125,000 company)1% (of unutilised amount)2%N/A5000ActualActual2%2%50,000N/A
Bank of IndiaNil0.5% (per quarter)N/A1%ActualActualActual1%1%ActualN/A
BarodaNil0.5% (per quarter)Nil1%NilActualActual1%NilActualN/A
Cairo30,000-50,0000.5%-1%Nil2%-3%0.5%-1%1%-5%Actual2%1%23,000N/A
CBAU100,000Nil1%-3%NilNilActual0.5%-3%1%-3%1%N/AN/A
Centenary20,000-50,0002%N/AN/AN/A0.45%-1.25%Actual2%1%N/AN/A
DFCU20,000 (for personal & home loans; 30,000 for other loans)N/A2%-3%N/A1%ActualActual2%1%N/AN/A
Diamond TrustN/A1.50%Nil1.50%0.25%ActualActual1.5%1.5%50,0001% per quarter
EcobankFreeFree2%2%Free1%Actual2%2%N/AN/A
Equity10,000 (for only micro loans)N/AN/A4%N/A1%-2%-1%-4% (or Shs200,000, whichever is higher)1%FreeN/A
EximN/AN/A2%N/A1% or 500,000ActualActualN/AN/AN/A1% or 200,000
Finance TrustNilNil3%N/A0.5% (per month: Min 2000, Max 50,000)1%-1.5% (1 yr & below; 1.5% above 1 yr)ActualN/A1%FreeN/A
GTBank300,000-500,000N/AN/A2.5%0.5%Actual0.85%2.5%2.5%30,000N/A
Housing Finance30,000N/A1.5%`(of loan amount for secured lending, 3% of loan amount for unsecured)N/A0.25%1.5% (of insurance value)N/A2%1%35,000N/A
KCB Uganda50,000Free2% (min 100,000)Free1.05%ActualActual2%2%50,000 (20,000 for mortgages)N/A
NC Bank50,000 (personal; free for corporate/SME)Nil1-3%Nil1% (of outstanding balance; minimum Shs60,000)ActualActual1%N/AN/AN/A
Opportunity5000-10,000 (group, 20,000 individual, 50,000 SME & loans above 50m)Nil2.3% (group, 4.3% individual &SME)N/ANil (group & SME, 0.5%-2% individual)FreeN/ANil1%NilN/A (group, 0.5% individual, 0.75% SME)
OrientFreeN/A1-3%FreeFree0.5-1.5%Actual1-2%1-2%Nil1% of value per quarter
StanbicN/AN/A1.5%-2% (min 120,000)N/AFreeN/AN/A1.5%-2%N/AN/AN/A
Standard Chartered20,000N/A2% (min 450,000)N/A5000 (per month)0.54% pa0.5%-1%1%-2%N/AN/AN/A
Tropical35,0002%N/A35,0000.25%1%2%N/A1%FreeN/A
UBA Uganda50,0001%-4%1%-4%3%Free2%Actual2% (corporate; 3% retail)2% (corporate; 3% retail)N/A2%

Minimum Balances

 Current AccountsSavings AccountsFixed Deposits
ABC Capital50,00010,000500,000
Absa Bank15,000-1,000,000
Bank of Africa5,0001,0002,500,000
Bank of India50,00025,0001,000,000
Baroda300,000 (for Kampala, Mukono & Jinja branches; 200,000 for other upcountry branches)20,000100,000
Cairo10,00010,0001,000,000
CBAU-100,0001,000,000
Centenary10,0005,000N/A
DFCU-5,0001,000,000
Diamond Trust--5,000,000
EcobankNil50,0005,000,000
EquityNilNil5,000,000
EximNil20,0001,000,000
Finance Trust10,0002,0001,000,000
GTBankNilNil100,000
Housing FinanceNilNil1,000,000
KCB UgandaN/A20,00010,000,000
NC BankNil5,000Nil
OpportunityN/A10,000 (individual, 50,000 target, 100,000 business)5,000
OrientNil10,0005,000,000
StanbicNilNil1,000,000
Standard CharteredNil100,00010,000,000
Tropical50,00010,0001,000,000
UBA Uganda20,00020,000Negotiable